Accident Vought F4U-4 Corsair ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171944

Date:Monday 4 December 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-4 Corsair
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps - USMC
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chosin Reservoir -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Leyte
Destination airport:USS Leyte
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed after it was hit by antiaircraft fire. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.navalhistory.org/2014/12/04/giving-his-all-naval-pilot-crash-lands-to-save-fellow-aviator