Accident Cessna 150J N50709,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171961

Date:Friday 5 December 2014
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Eagle East Aviation Inc.
Registration: N50709
MSN: 15069499
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:6506 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SE of Brookline Airport (NH16), Brookline, New Hampshire -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lawrence, MA (LWM)
Destination airport:Keene, NH (EEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that the preflight inspection and engine run-up revealed no anomalies and that he subsequently departed for a solo cross-country flight. About 30 minutes into the flight, the student pilot observed low cloud ceilings and decided to return to his departure airport. Two minutes after turning the airplane back toward the airport, the engine power dropped below 2,000 rpm. The student pilot applied carburetor heat, but the engine power did not increase, so he proceeded to a nearby airport to initiate an emergency landing. However, the engine continued to lose rpm during the approach, so he decided to land in a small field. During the landing, the airplane impacted a wire and then the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage.
Although the left magneto exhibited severe wear on the cam and burnt points, a single magneto failure would not have caused the loss of engine power. No other anomalies with the engine were found that would have precluded normal operation. Although atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were favorable for the accumulation of carburetor icing at glide and cruise power, it could not be determined if carburetor ice was present when the loss of partial power occurred.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from a wire during an off-airport landing following a partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined during postaccident examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N50709

Location