Loss of control Accident Cirrus SR20 G2 N407ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171983

Date:Friday 5 December 2014
Time:14:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20 G2
Owner/operator:Cirrus Llc
Registration: N407ND
MSN: 1598
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:3740 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Collins-Loveland Municipal Airport (KFNL), Fort Collins/Loveland, -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Collins, CO (FNL)
Destination airport:Fort Collins, CO (FNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting a solo flight in a Cirrus SR20 airplane at an uncontrolled airport. An airport video showed the student attempting to land on a runway about 30 seconds after the departure of a Sikorsky UH-60 helicopter. The student pilot reported that he was aware of the helicopter and that he attempted to land long. However, just before touchdown, the airplane encountered the wake turbulence of the helicopter and then entered an uncommanded steep left bank. The student attempted to counter the left bank and go around, but he was unable to maintain airplane control. The airplane subsequently impacted left of the runway and cartwheeled.
Current Federal Aviation Administration pilot guidance, including the Airman’s Information Manual and an advisory circular on aircraft wake turbulence, does not recommend separation criteria for a small airplane following a helicopter. It is likely that the student pilot did not comprehend the significance of the wake turbulence that the helicopter would generate during departure.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to comprehend the significance of the wake turbulence that a preceding helicopter would generate during departure, which resulted in a loss of airplane control during landing. Contributing to the accident was the lack of Federal Aviation Administration wake turbulence separation criteria for a small airplane following a helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N407ND

Location

Media: