Accident Piper PA-28-140E Cherokee G-AZWE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171984

Date:Wednesday 31 August 2005
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140E Cherokee
Owner/operator:G-AZWE Flying Group (reg owners)
Registration: G-AZWE
MSN: 28-7225303
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Netherthorpe Airfield, Thorpe Salvin, Near Worksop, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Netherthorpe Airfield, Nottinghamshire (EGNF)
Destination airport:Dunkeswell, Devon (EGTU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was departing from Runway 06 at Netherthorpe with no headwind and an Outside Air Temperature of 29 degrees C. After the pilot rotated, the aircraft became airborne but then sank back down onto the runway with the airspeed stagnated. The pilot called to his colleague “we are not going to make it” and closed the throttle as they approached the end of the runway. Neither pilot recalls hitting the airfield boundary fence but both remember seeing a stone wall ahead before losing consciousness.

G-AZWE crossed the airfield boundary, with the throttle closed, and hit a stone wall approximately 75 metres beyond the runway’s end which rendered both occupants unconscious. The aircraft did not catch fire.

Given the aircraft’s configuration, weight, weather and runway conditions at the time, it was determined that there was insufficient take-off run available for the aircraft to become safely airborne.

G-AZWE was written off (damagd beyond repair) and the registration was cancelled on 07.04.2006 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2005/08/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/piper-pa-28-140-cherokee-g-azwe-31-august-2005
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AZWE
3. http://www.worksopguardian.co.uk/news/local/two-hurt-as-plane-crashes-into-garden-wall-1-625576
4. http://www.yorkshirepost.co.uk/news/main-topics/local-stories/two-hurt-as-light-plane-crashes-1-2481125
5. http://www.worksopguardian.co.uk/news/local/pilot-criticised-after-netherthorpe-crash-1-595559