Mid-air collision Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon OO-PCA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17202

Date:Sunday 17 May 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Sportparacentrum Provincie Antwerpen
Registration: OO-PCA
MSN: 18503151
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nieuwkerken-Waas, East Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Zoersel-Oostmalle (OBL/EBZR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II (G-BCKD) collided in mid-air, at an altitude of about 1000 m with a Cessna A185F, OO-PCA. Both aircraft crashed out of control. All four aboard the PA-28 were killed and all five aboard the Cessna -one pilot and four skydivers- were also killed.

Sources:

Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
Gazet van Antwerpen