Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX MK454,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172071

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:5 RFU RAF
Registration: MK454
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Lake Trasimeno -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perugia AP
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire MK454 was being operated by No. 5 Refresher Flying Unit ( formerly Desert Air Force Training Unit ) when it crashed in misty flying conditions near Lake Trasimeno.
Pilot:
Lt (206883 V) D.G. McLEOD SAAF - killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

Lt McLeod is buried in Assisi War Cemetery.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
rafweb.org Casualties