Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vc Trop. MA288,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172075

Date:Monday 15 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vc Trop.
Owner/operator:136 Sqn RAF
Registration: MA288
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 miles from RAF Armada Road, Mayurbhanj district of Odisha -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Armada Road
Destination airport:RAF Armada Road
Narrative:
136 Squadron had just re-equipped with Spitfires and was carrying out armament practice at Armada Road.
One of the Spitfires suffered an engine cut and had to be landed wheels-up about 15 miles from the airfield.
Pilot:
F/Sgt (NZ412205) Reginald J. CLARKE RNZAF, was unhurt but the aircraft was a write off.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
The Supermarine Spitfire in the Far East ' by Phil H. Listemann
cwgc