ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172130
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 15 May 1944 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa |
Owner/operator: | 61 OTU RAF |
Registration: | P8267 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Bradley, Denbighshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF Rednal, Shropshire |
Destination airport: | RAF Rednal |
Narrative:Dived into the ground from an aerobatics practice flight at high altitude.
Pilot loss of consciousness due to oxygen starvation.
Pilot:
W/O (P.704007) Mieczyslaw KO PAF - killed.
R.I.P.
Sources:
Spitfire production list
rafweb.org Casualties-1944
https://listakrzystka.pl/en/ko-ko/page/19/ cwgc