Accident Stoddard-Hamilton GlaStar N16XP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172133

Date:Wednesday 10 December 2014
Time:13:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton GlaStar
Owner/operator:Ronald G Lytton
Registration: N16XP
MSN: 5170
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:341 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South of Sheridan County Airport (KSHR), Sheridan, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sheridan, WY (NA)
Destination airport:Sheridan, WY (NA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had not flown the airplane in “some time.” He added that, on the day of the accident, he performed a full power run-up and that the airplane “felt normal.” The takeoff and climbout were normal; however, while the airplane was at 1,200 ft above ground level, the engine began to lose power. During the attempted forced landing, the main landing gear impacted an irrigation pipe, the left wing tip impacted a fence post, and the airplane then slid about 60 ft before coming to rest upright.
The pilot reported that, after exiting the airplane, he observed a broken wire on the cowl flap cable, which he believed would have allowed the cowl flap to completely close and then resulted in the engine overheating. However, during a postaccident engine examination, it could not be determined if the wire on the cowl flap broke before or during the impact. The examination revealed no other evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal engine operation. 

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power while maneuvering at low altitude for reasons that could not be determined during postaccident examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=16XP

Location