Incident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N400RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172163

Date:Wednesday 10 December 2014
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Dena'ina Air Taxi
Registration: N400RA
MSN: 31-7405167
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:King Salmon Airport (AKN), King Salmon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Koliganek (PAJZ)
Destination airport:Ted Stevens Anchorage (PANC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft incurred landing gear damage during departure from Koliganek Airport and diverted to King Salmon Airport (PAKN), in King Salmon, Alaska, where a collapse of the left main landing gear occurred. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the ten occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

1. http://kdlg.org/post/close-call-tough-travels-koliganek-lady-huskies
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:10-DEC-14,KING%20SALMON,N400RA]
3. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=400RA
4. http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/4/N400RA.shtm
5. http://www.denainaair.com/Our_Planes.php