Incident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama I-FVBD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172312

Date:Wednesday 3 October 1990
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Aernord spa/Elilombardia spa
Registration: I-FVBD
MSN: 2620
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fresine,Val Saviore -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Canneto
Destination airport:Fabrezza
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine loss power during cargo operation, pilote releases the load and made an emergency landing in a smell clearing. Helicopter was bedly damaged and pilot slightly injured. I-FVBD returned in services and today fly for Air Walser.

Sources:

La Repubblica,archivio storico.