Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI SL560,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172349

Date:Tuesday 16 April 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: SL560
MSN: CBAF.4674
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire
Narrative:
Spitfire LF Mk. XVI SL560 (MSN CBAF4674): Built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. Delivered to the RAF at 29 MU High Ercall, Shropshire 24-7-45. Issued to 61 OTU, RAF Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire 31-1-46.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) at RAF Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire 16-4-46. The pilot made an approach to RAF Keevil that was both too low and not fast enough. The pilot allowed the Spitfire to stall, and it crash landed into the undershoot area. The pilot survived, although with some minor injuries.

Not repaired: Struck Off Charge 25-4-46 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E).

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.37. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.124
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1985 page 5)
4. 61 OTU RAF ORB (Operations Record Book) (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1-6-1941 to 30-6-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 29/685/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7161034
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.98: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p099.html
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/SL560
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90100-sl560
9. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=SL560
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Keevil#RAF_Flying_Training_Command_use

Location