Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI SL567,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172351

Date:Monday 17 June 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:631 Sqn RAF
Registration: SL567
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Llanbedr, Gwynedd, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Llanbedr, Gwynedd, Wales (EGOD)
Destination airport:RAF Llanbedr, Gwynedd, Wales (EGOD)
Narrative:
Spitfire LF XVI SL567: Delivered to the RAF 29 MU, High Ercall, Shropshire 27-9-45. Issued to 631 Squadron RAF Llanbedr, Gwynedd, Wales 17-4-46 as "4D-F". Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17-6-46 in a heavy landing at RAF Llanbedr, Gwynedd, Wales, which burst a tyre and the aircraft overturned.

Although the aircraft was written off as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) and therefore "damaged beyond economic repair", the pilot appears to have escaped uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.43. ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.163
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1985 page 5)
4. 631 Squadron RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) 01/01/1946 to 31/12/1949: File AIR 27/2529 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505167
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.101: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p099.html
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/SL567
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90106-sl567
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._631_Squadron_RAF
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Llanbedr_Airport#History

Location