ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172393
Last updated: 17 November 2020

Date:22-APR-2007
Time:15:42 LT
Type:Glaser Dirks DG505 Elan Orion
Owner/operator:Devon & Somerset Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 4432/JDN
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:North Hill Airfield, Broadhembury, Honiton, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broadhembury near Honiton. Devon
Destination airport:Broadhembury near Honiton. Devon
Investigating agency: AAIB
Narrative:
The accident occurred during a solo flight, the purpose of which was to convert an experienced glider pilot on to type. On approach, the glider was seen to enter a steep dive and strike the ground, seriously injuring the pilot.

Several witnesses saw the subsequent events, and their accounts matched closely. The glider quickly adopted a steep nose-down pitch attitude and descended rapidly with little change in attitude until it struck the ground. The front fuselage struck the ground first and the canopy shattered.

The glider then pitched up, the tail struck the ground with force and the ‘T’ tailplane detached. The glider bounced some distance into the air again and began to roll to the right before descending steeply into the ground.

The pilot survived the accident, but sustained serious injuries. An air ambulance and other emergency services arrived on the scene and the pilot was flown to the Royal Devon and Exeter Hospital.

The dive was caused by the failure of a piece of electric cable being used to restrain the hinged rear cockpit headrest. This allowed the headrest to fall forward, restricting the rearward travel of the rear cockpit control column resulting in a loss of control. The electrical cable had been fitted as a replacement for the original nylon cord, installed by the manufacturer, which had become damaged.

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/dg505-elan-orion-bga-4432-jdn-22-april-2007
2. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/devon/6582557.stm
3. http://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=BGA-4432

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: