Accident Caproni Vizzola A-21 Calif BGA 1957,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172395

Date:Saturday 5 August 1989
Time:14:36 LT
Type:Caproni Vizzola A-21 Calif
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: BGA 1957
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bidford-on-Avon, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bidford-on-Avon, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:Bidford-on-Avon, Gloucestershire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 05.08.1989: aircraft pitched up and down violently whilst on final approach to Bidford-on-Avon, Gloucestershire. Windscreen shattered, right wing detached from airframe. Both persons on board bailed out by parachute, and landed uninjured.

Bidford-on-Avon is a large village and civil parish in the English county of Warwickshire, very close to the border with Worcestershire. However, the AAIB Report gives the crash location as "Bidford-on-Avon, Gloucestershire" [sic].

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/caproni-vizzola-calif-bga-1957-5-august-1989
2. http://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=BGA-1957
3. https://members.gliding.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/sites/3/2015/04/1430312278_TNS%2001.02.90.pdf pp.18-20
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caproni_Vizzola_Calif
5. https://aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=BGA-1957
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bidford-on-Avon#Transport