Incident Rans S-6 ES (XL) Coyote II ZK-RXL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172399

Date:Saturday 20 December 2014
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6 ES (XL) Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-RXL
MSN: 02971099
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Papakaio, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power the aircraft impacted a hedgerow during the ensuing force landed to a field at Papakaio in the Waitaki district of the South Island. The microlight class 2 airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.

Sources:

http://home.nzcity.co.nz/news/article.aspx?id=199050
https://www.tvnz.co.nz/one-news/new-zealand/elderly-man-hospitalised-after-light-plane-crash-6209835.html
http://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/AirReg3_new.asp?Mark=Rxl&Query3=Get+Reg+Mark
http://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2014/06/rans-s-6s-of-new-zealand-2-1996-to-1999.html
http://skycraft.ltd/acatalog/S6ES.html
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/64365156/microlight-crashes-into-hedge-in-papakaio_