Incident Bell 206B Jet Ranger III 4446,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172407

Date:Sunday 21 December 2014
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B Jet Ranger III
Owner/operator:Thai Air Force, 4th Army
Registration: 4446
MSN: 4446
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kampung Poyak, Muang district of Yala province -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sirinthon Camp in the Yarang District, Pattani
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed in bad weather in a rubber plantation, at Ban Poye, Tambon Lammai, Muang district, Yala Province. All 4 on board injured:

Cap Seksan Phuripol, pilot
Lt Aphisit Phrahasa, mechanic
SM Sanguan Muenkamrueng, mechanic
SM Kittipong Sant

Sources:

1. https://www.bangkokpost.com/news/security/451343/
2. http://www.bernama.com/en/general/news.php?id=1095257
3. http://www.aviafora.com/forums/forum/helicopter-fora/military/151-accidents#post2902
4. https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/Air_Accidents.pdf
5. http://forum.scramble.nl/viewtopic.php?p=754024