Accident Xian JH-7A ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172429

Date:Monday 22 December 2014
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JH7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Xian JH-7A
Owner/operator:Chinese Government
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Linwei District, Weinan, Shaanxi Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed on a test flight before delivery from the national defense industrial branch of Chinese government to the People's Liberation Army. Both occupants were killed.

Sources:

http://hosted.ap.org/dynamic/stories/A/AS_CHINA_MILITARY_PLANE_CRASH?SITE=AP&SECTION=HOME&TEMPLATE=DEFAULT&CTIME=2014-12-22-05-14-08
http://www.chinadaily.com.cn/china/2014-12/22/content_19143067.htm
http://www.anninhthudo.vn/quan-su/my-va-trung-quoc-chiem-ngoi-dau-ve-tai-nan-may-bay-quan-su-nam-2014/587564.antd
https://zh.wikipedia.org/zh-hans/%E6%AE%B2%E8%BD%9F-7#%E4%BA%8B%E6%95%85%E4%B8%8E%E7%A9%BA%E9%9A%BE%E8%AE%B0%E5%BD%95

Media: