Accident Hughes 369HS OO-VDH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17243

Date:Sunday 11 July 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Heli-Belgium
Registration: OO-VDH
MSN: 320373S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Veerle (Laakdal), near Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint-Denis-Westrem, Ghent, Belgium
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
EX-HB-XDV (Swiss registry) from 02-08-1972. To OO-VDH (Belgian registry) 15-02-1974. Hughes 369HS OO-VDH of Heli Belgium was lost in a crash at Veerle (Laakdal) near Antwerp, Belgium, on July 11th, 1976 in which all 5 occupants suffered injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
2. http://guy-vanderlinden.com/aircraftcrashes/index.html#bv000178
3. http://guy-vanderlinden.com/aircraftcrashes/1976.07.11-oo-vdh-tessenderlo.pdf
4. http://www.aviafora.com/forums/forum/helicopter-fora/nostalgia/4226-classic-hughes#post4289
5. http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-xdv.htm