Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PT-MEX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172445

Date:Saturday 20 December 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:TWO Taxi Aereo LTDA
Registration: PT-MEX
MSN: 208B0515
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Salgado Filho Int'l Airport (SBPA), Porto Alegre, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was flipped inverted by severe wind gusts during a storm passing over the Salgado Filho International Airport (SBPA), in Porto Alegre, Rio Grande do Sul. There were no injuries involved.

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2014/12/temporal-vira-aviao-no-aeroporto.html
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7776709&nseq=5
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab.asp