Accident Robinson R44 VH-HLB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172452

Date:Tuesday 23 September 2014
Time:16:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-HLB
MSN: 1466
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:40km ESE of Mataranka, NT -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an assessment for a potential landing site, the aircraft struck a tree and impacted terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2014-154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-154.aspx