Accident Cessna 150L XB-IKC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172453

Date:Saturday 20 December 2014
Time:c. 15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Instituto Aeronáutico del Noroeste
Registration: XB-IKC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parque Industrial Pacífico II, Tijuana -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ensenada
Destination airport:Tijuana
Investigating agency: DGCA Mexico
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 150 collided with an embankment during a forced landing due to carburettor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGCA Mexico
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.uniradioinforma.com/noticias/tijuana/313914/aterriza-de-emergencia-avioneta-en-parque-industrial-pacifico-ii.html
http://www.frontera.info/EdicionEnLinea/Notas/Policiaca/20122014/922700-Avioneta-realiza-aterrizaje-forzoso-en-Parque-Industrial-Pacifico.html

Media: