Accident Cessna 210L VH-SKQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172456

Date:Wednesday 9 July 2014
Time:17:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Broome Aviation Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-SKQ
MSN: 21061243
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broome Airport (YBRM), WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YBRM
Destination airport:YBRM
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Whilst completing a scenic charter flight, the aircraft landed at Broome Airport with the main landing gear retracted, causing substantial damage to the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2014-123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-123.aspx

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 February 1997 VH-SKQ 0 Karratha Airport (YPKA), Karratha, WA sub
30 November 2011 VH-SKQ 0 Kalumburu Airport (YKAL), Kalumburu, WA sub