Loss of control Accident Schweizer 269C-1 VH-FTY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172481

Date:Wednesday 24 December 2014
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1
Owner/operator:Flight Training Adelaide P/L
Registration: VH-FTY
MSN: 0368
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parafield Airport (YPPF), Adelaide, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Parafield Airport, Adelaide
Destination airport:Parafield Airport, Adelaide
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed while undertaking a practice engine failure manoeuvre. Both trainee pilot and instructor survived the crash, the instructor was taken to hospital was a rib injury.
The helicopter landed on its side and sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2014-12-24/helicopter-incident-parafield-injures-instructor/5987160?section=sa
http://www.news.com.au/national/south-australia/two-people-have-lucky-escape-from-helicopter-crash-at-parafield-airport/story-fnii5yv4-1227165849444