Incident Robinson R44 ZS-RMH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172482

Date:Monday 22 December 2014
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Henley Air
Registration: ZS-RMH
MSN: 0877
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Benoni -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter experienced a technical malfunction forcing the pilot to make an emergency landing on the highway. The pilot only sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.news24.com/SouthAfrica/News/Helicopter-crash-lands-on-Joburg-highway-20141224