Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I SW251,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172516

Date:Saturday 3 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: SW251
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Staffort, Bruchsal 18 km NNE of Karlsruhe, Baden-Wurttemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Spilsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lancaster SW251 "KM-X" of 44 (Rhodesia) Squadron RAF failed to return on the nIght of 3 February 1945 from a raid on Karlsruhe, Germany. Took off at 19:48 hours local from RAF Spilsby, Lincolnshire on the evening of 2 February. The Lancaster came down at Staffort, Bruchsal, 18 km north-north-east Karlsruhe, Baden-Wurttemberg.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Thomas Edward Gallivan RCAF J/11351 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Albert Balloch RAFVR 710349 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Oswald Walter Armstrong RCAF J/40427 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Lawrence Herbert Beaumont RCAF R/148844 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Stanley Jarvis Bowden RAFVR 1458696 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Edward Charles Dufresne RCAF R/262929 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Donald Wilfred Johnson RCAF R/274586 [Killed]

Sgt Balloch came from Broken Hill in Northern Rhodesia, while F/S Dufresne, aged 18, was amongst the youngest Canadians killed on Bomber Command operations. All 7 are interred in DURNBACH WAR CEMETERY, Joint grave 1. D. 22-23, along with the crew of Lancaster PA195 "KM-V" also of 44 (Rhodesia) Squadron.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1985 p.16)
2. http://lancaster-archive.com/lanc_unknowncrashsites.pdf
3. http://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/SW2511945-02-03.html
4. http://www.cavillconnections.co.uk/44_B.html
5. http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2080488
6. http://www.lostaircraft.com/database.php?mode=viewentry&e=4992
7. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database