Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB667,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172523

Date:Friday 24 March 1944
Time:22:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB667
MSN: GT-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Großbeuthen, Trebbin, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warboys, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lancaster III JB667 "GT-T" of 156 Squadron, RAF. Target: Berlin. Took off from RAF Warboys at 18:54 on 24 March 1944. (For some odd reason the Lancaster below should have taken off at Upwood, where the squadron had moved on 5th March 1944) but in bomber Command losses show it as taking off at Warboys)

Failed to return when crashed at Grossbeuthen, 4 Km North-North West of Trebbin, Germany in the early hours of March 25th 1944, whilst on the homeward leg. The aircraft was claimed shot down by Leutnant Glaass of the 9./JG 301 (who had taken off from Fliegerhorst Zerbst in Sachsen-Anhalt at around 22:00 hrs, in a Bf 109 G-6) and by Hauptmann Heinz-Horst Hissbach of the 5./NJG 2 (who had taken off from Fliegerhorst Quakenbrück in Niedersachsen at around 20:00 hrs, in a Ju 88).
Six of the seven crew KIA, one survived to be taken PoW:

F/L R Richmond died
Sgt G P Rae died
F/S H L Bird POW
F/O R Kearney died
Sgt J A Green died
Sgt R J Faulkner died
Sgt K A Ward died

Sources:

1. http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/156losses.html
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/05046.php
3. Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
4. http://ww2.dk/oob/bestand/jagd/biiijg301.html
5. Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 April 1943 W4894 156 Sqn RAF 7 Waddenzee 15 km E of Texel, Noord-Holland w/o
3 January 1944 ND380 156 Sqn RAF 7 Riesdorf, Sachsen-Anhalt w/o
20 February 1944 ND358 156 Sqn RAF 7 near Zasenbeck, Wittingen, Niedersachsen w/o
1 June 1944 NE143 156 Sqn RAF 3 Villeguines-Aumont, Aisne w/o