Incident Zenair CH701 STOL ZK-EDY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172535

Date:Sunday 28 December 2014
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH701 STOL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-EDY
MSN: 7-3988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Whananaki North, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whananaki
Destination airport:WR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of engine power and rough running shortly after takeoff from the Whananaki North Airstrip, Whangarei, Northland. The pilot ditched the aircraft in the tidal estuary beyond the runway threshold.
The Microlight Class 2 airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining moderate damage. No injuries were sustained by the pilot or his passenger.

Sources:

https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/64507176/small-plane-crashes-in-sea-off-northland
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/northern-advocate/news/article.cfm?c_id=1503450&objectid=11379736
http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/nz/EDY

http://www.zenith.aero/photo/ch701-at-shelly-beach-new-zealand
http://www.zenair.com
http://www.parakaiairfield.co.nz/airfields2.shtml