Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP VH-PFT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172552

Date:Monday 29 December 2014
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Airlines of Tasmania Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-PFT
MSN: 172S-10759
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Port Arthur, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Hobart Cambridge Airport, TAS (YCBG)
Destination airport:Hobart Cambridge Airport, TAS (YCBG)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane crashed into the water under unknown circumstances.
It is believed the occupants of the plane were filming yachts in the Sydney to Hobart race near the Tasman Peninsula.

ATSB Released interim report 27/01/2015 saying crash not caused by mechanical issue.

Sources:

https://www.watoday.com.au/breaking-news-national/light-plane-crash-in-southern-tasmania-20141229-3nax9.html?skin=text-only
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2014-12-29/light-aircraft-crashes-into-the-water-off-tasmania/5992052
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2014-12-30/debris-found-after-light-plane-crashes-during-sydney-to-hobart/5992298
http://www.news.com.au/national/tasmania/light-plane-crash-at-port-arthur/story-fnn32rbc-1227169598216
http://www.examiner.com.au/story/2789207/names-released-of-missing-plane-pilot-passenger/?cs=94
http://www.themercury.com.au/news/tasmania/two-bodies-found-in-missing-plane-off-tasmanias-south-east-coast/story-fnj4f7k1-1227170560320

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-192.aspx