Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N933TK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172581

Date:Tuesday 2 December 2014
Time:13:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Jupiter Malibu, LLC
Registration: N933TK
MSN: 4608029
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:3240 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wauchula Municipal Airport (KCHN), Wauchula, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Vero Beach, FL (VRB)
Destination airport:Wachula, FL (CHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he flew the traffic pattern to a touchdown zone landing on runway centerline. However, after touching down, the airplane "floated back up," then touched down again "with authority." It bounced again, then "weather vaned some," and the pilot became concerned that the airplane was "chewing up runway." The airplane then touched down a third time, but the pilot did not pull back on the yoke. He subsequently heard the propeller strike the runway, the airplane then veered off the right side of the runway, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the engine mounts broke. The pilot indicated that there were no preexisting mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Nearest recorded weather included winds that were about 90 degrees from the right of the runway, at 10, gusting to 15 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing during gusty crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N933TK

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/13402-e82ae0953e65b6c95f344f2452da79d84d9f74b5

Location