Accident Cessna 210L Centurion II PT-JCC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172592

Date:Tuesday 30 December 2014
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L Centurion II
Owner/operator:VDL Fomento Mercantil
Registration: PT-JCC
MSN: 21060074
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Anel Rodoviario , Belo Horizonte -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SBRJ
Destination airport:SBBH
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 210L Centurion II crashed on the highway (Anel Rodoviario) of Belo Horizonte, 400 meters from Carlos Prates Airport (SBPR). The pilot was on approach procedure for landing. The plane hit a wall. The pilot was injured in the fall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/minas-gerais/noticia/2014/12/aeronave-de-pequeno-porte-cai-sobre-anel-rodoviario-de-belo-horizonte.html
https://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/gerais/2014/12/30/interna_gerais,603620/aviao-de-cai-no-anel-rodoviario-proximo-ao-aeroporto-carlos-prates.shtml
https://noticias.r7.com/minas-gerais/aviao-cai-no-anel-rodoviario-em-belo-horizonte-30122014
https://www.otempo.com.br/cidades/aeronave-cai-na-marginal-do-anel-rodovi%C3%A1rio-em-belo-horizonte-1.967172

Media: