Incident Cessna 182S Skylane N661SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172599

Date:Wednesday 10 December 2014
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S Skylane
Owner/operator:Illinois State Police
Registration: N661SP
MSN: 18280825
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:6417 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Practice area near Springfield, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KSPI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an inflight flight control anomaly while maneuvering in a practice area near Abraham Lincoln Capital Airport (KSPI), in Springfield, Illinois. The airplane sustained minor damage during the incident and the two pilots onboard were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15IA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=661SP

Location