Accident Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema PT-UTX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172601

Date:Tuesday 30 December 2014
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-UTX
MSN: 20001018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arroio Grande, Rio Grande do Sul. -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Arroio Grande, Rio Grande do Sul.
Destination airport:Arroio Grande, Rio Grande do Sul.
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The fall of an agricultural airplane caused a death in Arroyo Grande, in southern Rio Grande do Sul. The pilot spraying a soybean crop on a farm at the time of the accident. The plane crashed into a wire of a high-voltage tower, which caused the fall.The aircraft had already suffered accident on January 13, 2009

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/rs/rio-grande-do-sul/noticia/2014/12/piloto-de-aviao-morre-em-acidente-quando-pulverizava-lavoura-no-rs.html