Incident Morane-Saulnier MS.893A Rallye Commodore 180 OO-VDR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17261

Date:Sunday 5 August 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.893A Rallye Commodore 180
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Aalst
Registration: OO-VDR
MSN: 11504
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wambeek, Ternat, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aalst, Belgium (EBAL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered in Belgium as OO-VDR on 10.7.1970. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5.8.1979 when crashed at Wambeek, Ternat, Flemish Brabant, Flanders, Belgium

Registration OO-VDR cancelled 11.9.1979

Sources:

1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf
3. http://www.asa-be.com/images/PhotoGallery_BCR2/OO-VAA/OO-VDR.jpg