Incident MD Helicopters MD530F (369FF) N530KK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172615

Date:Wednesday 31 December 2014
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD530F (369FF)
Owner/operator:Las Vegas Metropolitan Police
Registration: N530KK
MSN: 0174FF
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:7314 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting a local public flight. He reported that, about 7 minutes into the flight, while the helicopter was orbiting over a fixed area, he noticed the engine and rotor rpm decrease. The pilot rolled the helicopter out of the orbit, and the engine and rotor rpm stabilized momentarily at 97%. The pilot then attempted to increase the engine and rotor rpm while turning the helicopter toward a nearby airport. During the maneuver, the engine and rotor rpm decreased rapidly. The pilot entered an autorotation and executed an emergency landing. The helicopter then landed hard, and the tail impacted the ground and separated from the airframe.
A postaccident examination of the airframe and the engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. During an engine test run, the engine produced rated power. Examination of the fuel system revealed no anomalies, and a fuel sample taken from the helicopter tested positive as jet fuel (Jet A). The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during cruise flight for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination and testing did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15TA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location