Incident Northrop N-3PB 315,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172619

Date:Wednesday 22 October 1941
Time:
Type:Northrop N-3PB
Owner/operator:330 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: 315
MSN: 315
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Akureyri -   Iceland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Akureyri
Destination airport:Akureyri
Narrative:
The N-3PB float plane, 315 coded GS-L of B Flight, crash landed on a training flight and sank. The Norwegian crew survived. The plane was salvaged but it was damaged beyond repair and written off.

Sources:

https://stridsminjar.is/en/a-list-of-crash-sites-by-year/incidents-in-1941/50-northrop-floatplane-harbour-akureyri-october-22-1941
https://archive.is/20140421124921/aces.safarikovi.org/victories/casuality_register-norway-1941-1945.html#selection-6993.0-6993.24