Incident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172635

Date:Tuesday 30 December 2014
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Libya Dawn (Fajr Libya)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sirte -   Libya
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter, belonging to a rebel militia, was shot down by the Libyan Air Force.
The helicopter was shot down as it prepared to land at a military base near Sirte airport.

Sources:

http://www.middleeasteye.net/news/car-bomb-explodes-outside-libyas-elected-parliament-tobruk-1197831023
http://www.oilgasdaily.com/reports/Libya_pro-government_forces_shoot_down_militia_chopper_999.html