Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb P8321,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172691

Date:Tuesday 14 July 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb
Owner/operator:1 CACU RAF
Registration: P8321
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Detling, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Detling, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire P8321 was being operated by No.1 Coastal Artillery Co-operation Unit, based at Detling.
The aircraft was struck by Spitfire PR III X4384 while parked.
The damage was assessed as Cat. B and the plane was sent to No.1 Civilian Repair Unit, but was there judged to be beyond economic repair and written off the books on 30/7/42.

Sources:

Spitfire production list