Incident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1 T-..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172758

Date:Thursday 19 June 1952
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: T-..
MSN: 04...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Río de la Plata, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aeroparque Jorge Newbery (16:00)
Destination airport:BA El Palomar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing on sand bar in River Plate after failure in one of the two engines. Piloted by two high ranking officers and a mechanic. Candidate T-87 (cn04248) ntu by CJFAA and fate unknown.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/23255/