Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DG230,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172779

Date:Sunday 14 November 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:1652 HCU RAF
Registration: DG230
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vale of York Hotel, A59 Road, Kirk Hammerton, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Marston Moor, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 14th November 1943 this aircraft, of 1652 Heavy Conversion Unit, RAF, took off from Marston Moor to be given an air test but the aircraft's two starboard engines failed only three minutes after taking off, and out of control the aircraft crashed into a brick lined pond behind the Vale of York Hotel by the side of the A59 road at Kirk Hammerton, 10 miles west of York, North Yorkshire. (At approximate co-ordinates 53°59′ 40.56″ N, 1°17′ 25.08″ W)

Of the five people on the aircraft one was fortunate to have sustained only minor injuries while his four crew mates were sadly killed in the crash. The bodies of the four fatalities were taken into the pub as was the survivor prior to being taken to hospital.

Much of the aircraft was left in the pond after the crash and remained there for many years with the pond also having scrap cars and rubble being deposited in it. It was excavated in the mid-2000's and made into a wildlife area, during these works some pieces of the Halifax were dug out and were left on the site.

Instructor Pilot - F/O Terence McKinley DFC RNZAF (402544), aged 21, of Wellington, New Zealand. Buried Harrogate Stonefall Cemetery, Yorkshire.
Pilot - S/Ldr Peter James Emerton RAF (37762), aged 26, of Sheerness, Kent. Buried Aldershot Military Cemetery (grave AA, 49).
Flight Engineer - P/O Norman Nice "Bubs" Beale RAFVR (53081), aged 22, of St Leonards on Sea. Buried Hastings Cemetery, Sussex (Div.M. Sec.F. Row F. Grave 24).
M.T. Driver/Passenger - AC1 George Henry Harrison RAFVR (1611886), aged 21, of Thurnscoe. Buried Dearne (Thurnscoe) Cemetery (Sec.J. Row B. Grave 41.)
Ground Crew/Passenger - AC2 Thomas Alan McCormack RAFVR. Minor injuries.

Sources:

1. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?105999-Aircraft-in-a-Yorkshire-lake
2. https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=56462775
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/dg230.html]
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kirk_Hammerton