Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT666,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172804

Date:Saturday 3 April 1943
Time:00:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: DT666
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shortlands Farm, Carlton, 7 miles SSE of Selby, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith, nr Goole, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Snaith, East Yorkshire
Narrative:
DT666 was one of two 51 Sqn Halifax B.II (MH-T) lost on this operation. DT666 was initially issued to No.77 Sqn. The aircraft was airborne at 19:58 on 2nd April 1943 from RAF Snaith for a raid on Essen. On return to base and in the circuit, a fire developed and the Halifax crashed at 00:25 at Shortlands Farm, Carlton, 7 miles south-southeast of Selby, North Yorkshire, where Sgt Pheloung is buried.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Charles Edward Pheloung RNZAF NZ/415200 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant B W Kemp RAF [Injured]
Navigator : Sergeant W R McKenzie RAF [Injured]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant D G Fakely RAF [Injured]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Frank Henry Knight RAFVR 1380457 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant John James Merritt RAFVR 1252255 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant B Williams RNZAF [Injured]

The farmer at Shortlands Farm, Mr Alfred Lunn, located and released the rear gunner from his turret and took him into the farmhouse before returning to the wreckage.

Sources:

1. http://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C36625
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york43/dt666.html
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?5653-Sgt-F-H-Knight-51-Squadron
4. http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/Halifax.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Snaith
6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database