Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172860

Date:Friday 1 August 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Saigon -   Vietnam
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hanoi
Destination airport:Tan Son Nhut Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Undershot runway of about 300yards in low visibility, ploughed into a flooded rice field and caught fire. 16 injured.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/23300/
El Litoral 4 August 1952, p1
The Straits Times 5 August 1952, p3
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/2861082/