Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172898

Date:Thursday 16 June 1955
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kargil (VI65) -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kargil (VI65)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire just after take-off from airfield due to engine failure.

Sources:

Indian Daily Mail 19 June 1955, p1/23 June 1955, p2