Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk OO-DAV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17299

Date:Sunday 15 June 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OO-DAV
MSN: 38-79A0956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oostmalle AFB, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zoersel-Oostmalle Airfield (OBL/EBZR)
Destination airport:Zoersel-Oostmalle Airfield (OBL/EBZR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Zoersel-Oostmalle Airfield (OBL/EBZR) in the Antwerp province of the Flemish Region of Belgium, east of the municipality of Zoersel and south of the town Oostmalle

Engine failure due to fuel shortage during touch-and-goes; crashed next to runway.

Sources:

Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
http://www.asa-be.com/images/PhotoGallery_BCR2/OO-DAA/OO-DAV.JPG
http://www.mobilit.fgov.be/data/aero/accidents/AA_old.pdf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zoersel-Oostmalle_Airfield