Accident Embraer EMB-720D Minuano PT-RRX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173074

Date:Sunday 28 March 1999
Time:09:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-720D Minuano
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-RRX
MSN: 720169
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santarém, PA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SBSN
Destination airport:SBTS
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Embraer Minuano was ditched into a lake in Santarém, PA, after loss of engine power. The pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.anac.gov.br/assuntos/paginas-tematicas/gerenciamento-da-seguranca-operacional/resumos-dos-acidentes-ocorridos-em-1999
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pt_rrx_28_03_99.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 July 2003 PT-RRX Feijó, AC unk