Hard landing Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-BODS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173078

Date:Thursday 5 June 2014
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BODS
MSN: 38-79A0410
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hinton-in-the-Hedges Airfield, near Brackley, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hinton-in-the-Hedges Airfield, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:Hinton-in-the-Hedges Airfield, Northamptonshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 5 June 2014 at Hinton-in-the-Hedges Airfield, Northamptonshire. Following a heavy landing the instructor instigated a go-around. However the aircraft drifted to the left of the runway and struck a hedge situated along the boundary of the airfield.

The instructor had recently received his instructor rating and on the morning of the accident attended an interview and undertook a check flight in a PA-38 for a position as a flying instructor with the flying school. The instructor was offered, and accepted, the position and was asked to fly with a student in the afternoon.

The instructor reported that there was a crosswind of 10 kt from approximately 10º to 15º to the right of the runway heading. The first circuit was uneventful, but during the second circuit the student had difficulty in maintaining the approach speed of 65 kt. As the aircraft passed over the numbers identifying Runway 24, the engine power was reduced to idle and the flare was carried out slightly high. The airspeed decayed very rapidly and the aircraft made a hard touchdown before bouncing into the air and drifting to the left of the runway.

The instructor took control, applied full power and attempted a go-around while trying to correct the drift to the left. The instructor stated that, despite checking that the carburettor heat control was fully in and applying right aileron and rudder, he could not correct the drift or gain sufficient airspeed to enable the aircraft to climb out of ground effect. The aircraft
eventually stuck a hedge on the airfield boundary that ran along the side of the runway.

Both the instructor and student were uninjured. The nose landing gear leg was forced backwards during the impact, damaging the engine mounting frame. The propeller and leading edge of the wing were also damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/06/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ecaa40f0b6134600011d/Piper_PA-38-112_Tomahawk_G-BODS_09-14.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/