Accident Comco Ikarus C42 FB100 G-DASS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173081

Date:Friday 11 April 2014
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42 FB100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-DASS
MSN: 0509-6758
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leicester Airport (EGBG), Stoughton, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leicester Airport (EGBG)
Destination airport:Wickenby Airfield, Lincolnshire (EGNW)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 11 April 2014 shortly after take of from Leicester Airport. After takeoff, the pilot found that he could not reduce power from the takeoff setting. He climbed overhead the airfield before intentionally stopping the engine and carrying out a glide approach. An area of ‘sink’ caused the aircraft to land heavily short of the runway.

It was found that the throttle linkage had fouled a hole in the centre console side panel, causing it to jam. This was a problem known to the agent/distributor for Ikarus, who had issued a recommended Service Bulletin (SB) 28 in 2010 containing details of an inspection and modification to overcome it. G-DASS did not have the modification embodied.

G-DASS sustained extensive damage to the left main landing gear, nose wheel and propeller (see photo below)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/04/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-ikarus-c42-fb100-g-dass
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/