Accident Rotorsport UK MTOSport G-GSMT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173089

Date:Friday 28 February 2014
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rotorsport UK MTOSport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-GSMT
MSN: RSUK/MTOS/00
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Rotax 914-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Snar Water River, SE of Stonehill Farm, Crawfordjohn, Lanarkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kirkbride Airfield, Cumbria
Destination airport:Stonehill Farm, Crawfordjohn, Lanarkshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28 February 2014 when crashed into the Snar Water River, south-east of Stonehill Farm, Crawfordjohn, Lanarkshire. The aircraft was on a return flight to its home airfield at Stonehill Farm, near Crawfordjohn, Lanarkshire after a visit to Kirkbride Airfield in Cumbria. Apart from some isolated showers, it was a sunny day with good visibility and a light south-westerly breeze.

The pilot was following the valley of the Snar Water river in a north-easterly direction, at a speed of approximately 85 mph and at a height of 500 feet agl, when he saw a few seagulls close to the aircraft. He was unable to avoid the birds and at least one of them struck and damaged the propeller. This caused a loud bang and a great deal of vibration was felt through the airframe and the control stick.

The pilot selected the throttle to idle and the vibration reduced but he was forced to land immediately. He chose a field in front of the aircraft and just to the right of the river. However, as he approached the field, he spotted low-level electricity cables, which he had insufficient height or speed to fly over. The pilot turned left and attempted to cross the river but, again, the aircraft did not have enough energy and he was forced to make a controlled landing in the water, at low speed.

The river had a water depth of between 1 ft and 2 ft but the far bank was steep and around 8 ft high. The rotor blades impacted the earth bank and the aircraft immediately rolled violently to the right. It came to rest partially submerged, lying on its right side. The passenger, who was a trainee gyroplane pilot, turned off the duplicate magneto switches, which remained above the water, on the left side of the rear seat. This stopped the engine and the pilot then managed to turn off the ignition. Neither occupant was injured and they both unstrapped and escaped the aircraft without difficulty.

They later manoeuvred the aircraft upright and, with some local assistance, dragged it from the river. Aircraft was deemed "Damaged beyond economic repair" and the registration G-GSMT was cancelled by the CAA on 10 September 2014.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/02/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/rotorsport-uk-mtosport-g-gsmt-28-february-2014
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/search/?q=G-GSMT&f=reg&search_type=simple