Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173103

Date:Monday 21 August 1950
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF) ?
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cairo -   Egypt
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cairo
Destination airport:London
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fell from 30 meters altitude after take-off due to engine failure. Consumed by post crash fire after evacuated. 30 RAF personell and seven crew. Possible a RAF bomber plane.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/22598/
El Litoral 21 August 1950, p1