Accident EoN Olympia 2 BGA 537,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173127

Date:Friday 16 October 1970
Time:
Type:EoN Olympia 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: BGA 537
MSN: EoN/O/039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sutton Bank Airfield, near Thirsk, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sutton Bank Airfield (X5SB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C of A first issued September 1947; registered with the British Gliding Association (BGA) as BGA 537. Re-registered with the CAA (Civil Aviation Authority) as G-ALKA on 8 April 1949 to the North Downs Gliding Club, Redhill, Surrey. Reverted to BGA 537 by 10 January 1964 when the registration G-ALKA cancelled as "marks withdrawn from use".

Written off (damaged beyond repair) on 16 October 1970 when crashed on winch launch at Sutton Bank Airfield, near Thirsk, North Yorkshire; glider is believed to have flown into the cliff face at Sutton Bank and the pilot is believed to have been killed as a result.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Olympia.htm
2. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?54450-Gliders-in-the-G-AL**-series-1949&p=1119916
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ALKA.pdf
4. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/61-80/537.html